Tesla tops the list of most satisfied customers in the entire auto industry

Tesla has topped the list of most satisfied customers in the entire auto industry, with Model 3 taking the top spot for for all cars globally.

Zutobi released a report tracking four different car owner rating reports from Parkers, HonestJohn, Autotrader, and Edmunds in order to put together a global owner happiness tracker.

Tesla topped the list as the highest-rated brand:

Tesla has scored the highest average ratings from all the brands on our list, with a 4.53 average rating. Tesla is an American automotive company specializing in the design and manufacture of electric vehicles and has skyrocketed in popularity over recent years.

Here are the top five brands in the rankings:

RankBrandAverage Rating (out of 5)
1Tesla4.53
2Land Rover4.30
3Mazda4.30
4Peugeot4.27
5BMW4.25

Tesla achieved this high rating thanks to the Model 3, which topped the list for vehicle models:

Tesla’s Model 3 takes the top spot for the highest-rated car on our list, scoring an average rating of 4.53 across the four publications we looked at. It’s clear then why the Model 3 is Tesla’s top-selling car and one of the world’s best electric cars right now.

Here are the top 10 vehicles with the best ratings for owners satisfaction:

RankCar ModelParkers average ratingHonestJohn average ratingAutoTrader average ratingEdmunds average ratingAverage rating (out of 5)
1Tesla Model 34.654.544.53
2Volvo XC403.954.64.54.50
3Ford Puma4.3544.43
4Peugeot 2084.744.54.40
5Volkswagen Polo3.754.54.40
6Land Rover Discovery4544.54.38
7Peugeot 30084.344.74.33
8Toyota Corolla3.6544.74.33
9Mazda CX-54.33.94.74.34.30
10BMW 3 Series4.5444.54.25

FTC: We use income earning auto affiliate links. More.

Stay up to date with the latest content by subscribing to Electrek on Google News. You’re reading Electrek— experts who break news about Tesla, electric vehicles, and green energy, day after day. Be sure to check out our homepage for all the latest news, and follow Electrek on Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn to stay in the loop. Don’t know where to start? Check out our YouTube channel for the latest reviews.

Comments

Author

Avatar for Fred Lambert Fred Lambert

Fred is the Editor in Chief and Main Writer at Electrek.

You can send tips on Twitter (DMs open) or via email: fred@9to5mac.com

Through Zalkon.com, you can check out Fred’s portfolio and get monthly green stock investment ideas.